G.C.E. Ordinary Level Results
Province-wide O/L results analysis
Total Sat
5,601
Male: 2,718
(49%)
Female: 2,883
(51%)
Medium Breakdown
Sinhala:
5,275
Tamil:
326
Qualified
72.6%
Qualified: 4,065
Not Qualified: 1,536
M: 1,721 · F: 2,344
Attempt
1st: 5,495
2nd: 106
Subjects Passed Distribution
Number of students by how many subjects they passed (A/B/C/S)
9 subjects
3,026
3,026
(54%)
8 subjects
586
586
(10.5%)
7 subjects
447
447
(8%)
6 subjects
341
341
(6.1%)
5 subjects
292
292
(5.2%)
4 subjects
218
(3.9%)
3 subjects
177
(3.2%)
2 subjects
197
(3.5%)
1 subjects
168
(3%)
0 subjects
149
(2.7%)
Subject Pass Rates
| Subject | Sat | A | B | C | S | W | Pass% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religion | |||||||
| Buddhism | 5,199 | 1,569 | 773 | 1,092 | 830 | 935 | 82% |
| Saivanery (Hinduism) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75% |
| Catholicism | 54 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 4 | 92.6% |
| Christianity | 20 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 65% |
| Islam | 320 | 88 | 48 | 74 | 58 | 52 | 83.8% |
| Core Subjects | |||||||
| Sinhala Language & Literature | 5,271 | 1,045 | 993 | 1,481 | 1,009 | 743 | 85.9% |
| Tamil Language & Literature | 326 | 45 | 47 | 81 | 84 | 69 | 78.8% |
| English Language | 5,592 | 909 | 529 | 1,114 | 1,420 | 1,620 | 71% |
| Science | 5,573 | 849 | 531 | 1,176 | 1,557 | 1,460 | 73.8% |
| Mathematics | 5,578 | 1,125 | 490 | 1,009 | 1,148 | 1,806 | 67.6% |
| History | 5,585 | 1,545 | 667 | 1,137 | 1,280 | 956 | 82.9% |
| 1st Subject Group | |||||||
| Geography | 1,148 | 368 | 233 | 281 | 179 | 87 | 92.4% |
| History of Sri Lanka | 490 | 96 | 73 | 159 | 106 | 56 | 88.6% |
| Economics | 2,778 | 633 | 532 | 792 | 481 | 340 | 87.8% |
| Commerce | 103 | 3 | 15 | 35 | 26 | 24 | 76.7% |
| Second Language Sinhala | 239 | 57 | 54 | 87 | 30 | 11 | 95.4% |
| Second Language Tamil | 653 | 201 | 184 | 185 | 61 | 22 | 96.6% |
| French | 24 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 87.5% |
| German | 21 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Hindi | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Japanese | 91 | 76 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Korean | 19 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| 2nd Subject Group | |||||||
| Music (Oriental) | 446 | 156 | 107 | 114 | 55 | 14 | 96.9% |
| Music (Western) | 40 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 97.5% |
| Art | 1,845 | 86 | 105 | 532 | 778 | 344 | 81.4% |
| Dancing (Oriental) | 542 | 110 | 118 | 179 | 114 | 21 | 96.1% |
| Appreciation of English Literary Texts | 322 | 105 | 90 | 85 | 31 | 11 | 96.6% |
| Appreciation of Sinhala Literary Texts | 1,298 | 865 | 119 | 135 | 85 | 94 | 92.8% |
| Appreciation of Tamil Literary Texts | 109 | 35 | 23 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 88.1% |
| Other | |||||||
| 49 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 2nd Subject Group | |||||||
| Drama and Theatre (Sinhala) | 565 | 172 | 144 | 172 | 69 | 8 | 98.6% |
| 3rd Subject Group | |||||||
| Information & Communication Technology | 1,999 | 533 | 437 | 602 | 268 | 159 | 92% |
| Agriculture & Food Technology | 330 | 46 | 30 | 81 | 101 | 72 | 78.2% |
| Art & Crafts | 25 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 92% |
| Home Economics | 437 | 2 | 13 | 104 | 194 | 124 | 71.6% |
| Health & Physical Education | 2,540 | 726 | 596 | 683 | 306 | 229 | 91% |
| Communication & Media Studies | 125 | 19 | 22 | 32 | 34 | 18 | 85.6% |
| Design & Construction Technology | 84 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 39 | 27 | 67.9% |
| Design & Mechanical Technology | 40 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 70% |
| Design, Electrical & Electronic Technology | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100% |
Top 10 Schools
| # | School | Sat | Qualified | Qual% | Progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NCP/A/A/RAMBA/ Kaedaratmale Vidyalaya | 7 | 7 | 100% |
|
| 2 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Anuradhapura Central College | 440 | 440 | 100% |
|
| 3 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Swarnapali Balika Maha Vidyalaya | 337 | 311 | 92.3% |
|
| 4 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Niwattakachethiya Maha Vidyalaya | 453 | 416 | 91.8% |
|
| 5 | NCP/A/A/No/ Pahala Watiyawa Vidyalaya | 26 | 23 | 88.5% |
|
| 6 | NCP/A/A/Nach/ Kuda Nelubewa Gamunu Maha Vidya... | 121 | 107 | 88.4% |
|
| 7 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Sahira College | 68 | 60 | 88.2% |
|
| 8 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Walisinghe Harischandra Maha Vid... | 613 | 527 | 86% |
|
| 9 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ St. Joseph College | 261 | 223 | 85.4% |
|
| 10 | NCP/A/A/NPC/ Ilandagahawewa Vidyalaya | 19 | 16 | 84.2% |
|