G.C.E. Ordinary Level Results
Province-wide O/L results analysis
Total Sat
2,604
Male: 1,260
(48%)
Female: 1,344
(52%)
Medium Breakdown
Sinhala:
2,516
Tamil:
88
Qualified
85.2%
Qualified: 2,219
Not Qualified: 385
M: 1,017 · F: 1,202
Attempt
1st: 2,551
2nd: 53
Subjects Passed Distribution
Number of students by how many subjects they passed (A/B/C/S)
9 subjects
1,859
1,859
(71.4%)
8 subjects
213
213
(8.2%)
7 subjects
146
(5.6%)
6 subjects
86
(3.3%)
5 subjects
75
(2.9%)
4 subjects
59
(2.3%)
3 subjects
46
(1.8%)
2 subjects
45
(1.7%)
1 subjects
43
(1.7%)
0 subjects
32
(1.2%)
Subject Pass Rates
| Subject | Sat | A | B | C | S | W | Pass% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religion | |||||||
| Buddhism | 2,472 | 1,078 | 405 | 481 | 268 | 240 | 90.3% |
| Saivanery (Hinduism) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50% |
| Catholicism | 35 | 16 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 94.3% |
| Christianity | 15 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 86.7% |
| Islam | 79 | 22 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 8 | 89.9% |
| Core Subjects | |||||||
| Sinhala Language & Literature | 2,513 | 787 | 575 | 646 | 338 | 167 | 93.4% |
| Tamil Language & Literature | 88 | 11 | 13 | 27 | 23 | 14 | 84.1% |
| English Language | 2,602 | 786 | 364 | 602 | 507 | 343 | 86.8% |
| Science | 2,591 | 710 | 342 | 564 | 559 | 416 | 83.9% |
| Mathematics | 2,597 | 874 | 286 | 505 | 453 | 479 | 81.6% |
| History | 2,595 | 1,110 | 343 | 497 | 387 | 258 | 90.1% |
| 1st Subject Group | |||||||
| Geography | 801 | 301 | 169 | 177 | 113 | 41 | 94.9% |
| History of Sri Lanka | 142 | 55 | 20 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 88.7% |
| Economics | 999 | 315 | 204 | 247 | 140 | 93 | 90.7% |
| Commerce | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Second Language Sinhala | 81 | 31 | 21 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 100% |
| Second Language Tamil | 408 | 143 | 121 | 101 | 32 | 11 | 97.3% |
| French | 24 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 87.5% |
| German | 21 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Hindi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Japanese | 91 | 76 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Korean | 19 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| 2nd Subject Group | |||||||
| Music (Oriental) | 226 | 114 | 51 | 44 | 17 | 0 | 100% |
| Music (Western) | 35 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| Art | 602 | 63 | 60 | 192 | 212 | 75 | 87.5% |
| Dancing (Oriental) | 209 | 72 | 44 | 45 | 42 | 6 | 97.1% |
| Appreciation of English Literary Texts | 284 | 94 | 81 | 77 | 27 | 5 | 98.2% |
| Appreciation of Sinhala Literary Texts | 749 | 548 | 65 | 69 | 36 | 31 | 95.9% |
| Appreciation of Tamil Literary Texts | 44 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 84.1% |
| Drama and Theatre (Sinhala) | 332 | 131 | 92 | 74 | 30 | 5 | 98.5% |
| 3rd Subject Group | |||||||
| Information & Communication Technology | 1,371 | 466 | 327 | 356 | 138 | 84 | 93.9% |
| Agriculture & Food Technology | 110 | 29 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 79.1% |
| Art & Crafts | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Home Economics | 137 | 0 | 10 | 49 | 60 | 18 | 86.9% |
| Health & Physical Education | 874 | 351 | 212 | 199 | 69 | 43 | 95.1% |
| Communication & Media Studies | 48 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 89.6% |
| Design & Construction Technology | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| Design & Mechanical Technology | 39 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 71.8% |
| Design, Electrical & Electronic Technology | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100% |
Top 10 Schools
| # | School | Sat | Qualified | Qual% | Progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Anuradhapura Central College | 440 | 440 | 100% |
|
| 2 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Swarnapali Balika Maha Vidyalaya | 337 | 311 | 92.3% |
|
| 3 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Niwattakachethiya Maha Vidyalaya | 453 | 417 | 92.1% |
|
| 4 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Sahira College | 68 | 60 | 88.2% |
|
| 5 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Walisinghe Harischandra Maha Vid... | 613 | 528 | 86.1% |
|
| 6 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ St. Joseph College | 261 | 224 | 85.8% |
|
| 7 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Janadhipathi Vidyalaya | 149 | 103 | 69.1% |
|
| 8 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Kalattaewa Maha Vidyalaya | 62 | 37 | 59.7% |
|
| 9 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ Sucharithagama Vidyalaya | 24 | 12 | 50% |
|
| 10 | NCP/A/A/NPE/ K.B. Rathnayake Maha Vidyalaya | 99 | 48 | 48.5% |
|